Data Privacy

homo digitalis GmbH

This data protection declaration contains information about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data when visiting homo digitalis’ website in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP).

Your data is kept safe

It is important to me to handle data responsibly. Personal data are only collected on this website to the extent technically necessary and are never passed on to third parties. The collection and use of personal data regularly takes place only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which prior collection is not possible for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations. Specifically, the following data are collected on this website for the purposes described below:

Website Cookies

Session cookies are only stored until you close your browser. After that, the cookies are automatically removed from your computer. Session cookies are the least disruptive type of cookies and are the most commonly used. They are essential to the operation of a website and guarantee a good user experience. You can adjust your cookie settings at any time.

Persistent or tracking cookies remain on your computer even after you visit homo digitalis’ website, depending on the time specified in the cookies. These cookies are deleted at the end of this time and activated each time you visit the website.

The cookies used are, among other things, important for analytical purposes such as number of website visitors, page visits, etc. This way, I can optimize the website for visitors.

Direct data collection

In order for me to get in touch, I need a few personal data from you. I have kept this to a minimum. This only applies to the contact form or the direct e-mail dispatch to me. In the form, the data required for the transaction are requested and your consent is obtained in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. These data are also stored for evaluation purposes and, if necessary, used for marketing purposes (e.g., downloading studies, webinars).

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have registered for my services, I collect and store your personal data only after your consent. I use reasonable precautions and state-of-the-art technologies in my infrastructure to protect your data.

Rights of information and deletion

At any time and without specifying a reason,  you can request to receive information about your personal data or to have your data deleted.